RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube

McDowell leads flag-to-flag for $4,053 Schaeffer’s Oil Southern Nationals Series victory at Volunteer Speedway

By Volunteer Speedway | 03 August 2021 | 2021 | | 0 Comments   
VOLUNTEER SPEEDWAY – BULLS GAP, TN – SUNDAY, AUGUST 1, 2021 – RACE RESULTS
SCHAEFFER’S OIL SOUTHERN NATIONALS SERIES SUPER LATE MODEL (40 laps)
Showing Finish Position, Starting Position In Parentheses, Driver, Car #, Hometown, Earnings
 
1. (2) Dale McDowell #17M-Chickamauga, GA $4,053
2. (1) Zack Mitchell #57-Enoree, SC $2,000
3. (6) Dakotah Knuckles #21K-Ewing, VA $1,400
4. (4) Benjamin Cranford #93-Thomson, GA $1,000
5. (7) Donald McIntosh #4T-Dawsonville, GA $800
6. (17) Jensen Ford #7-Johnson City, TN $700
7. (5) Vic Hill #1-Mosheim, TN $600
8. (11) Clay Coghlan #6-Sevierville, TN $550
9. (9) Kaede Loudy #126-Rogersville, TN $525
10. (10) Cody Overton #2-Evans, GA $500
11. (13) Dusty Carver #9-Englewood, TN $480
12. (8) Jeff Neubert #86-Rockford, TN $470
13. (12) Joe Bray #76-Tazewell, TN $460
14. (15) Troy Eads #52-Tazewell, TN $450
15. (16) Travis Greer #11G-Marion, VA $440
16. (14) Clint Hodges #83-Boone, NC $430
17. (3) Michael Chilton #97-Salvisa, KY $420
Entries: 17
Lap Leaders: Dale McDowell (Laps 1-40)

Cautions: 0

FK Rod Ends Time Trials:
Fast Time Overall: Zack Mitchell 13.384
Group A: Zack Mitchell 13.384, Michael Chilton, Vic Hill, Donald McIntosh, Kaede Loudy, Clay Coghlan, Dusty Carver, Troy Eades, Jensen Ford

Group B: Dale McDowell 13.571, Benjamin Cranford, Dakotah Knuckles, Jeff Neubert, Cody Overton, Joe Bray, Clint Hodges, Travis Greer

CRATE LATE MODEL (25 laps)

1. Zach Sise #9
2. Josh Henry #B00
3. Adam Ahl #7
4. Philip Thompson #24
5. Bradley Lewelling #10B
6. Kaede Loudy #126
7. Chris Coffey #97
8. Josh Baker #12
9. Rusty Ballenger #29
10. Tim Bounds #11
11. Shannon Emery #52
12. Max Baker #1

SPORTSMAN LATE MODEL (20 laps)

1. Kip Sawyer #44
2. Mason Bare #24
3. David Bullington #20
4. Addison Cardwell #25
5. Wayne Rader #01
6. Aaron Jones #7J
7. Jonathan Miracle #43
8. James Parrott #10P
9. Kris Pauley #B54
10. Nicholas Shelton #9
11. Warren McMahan #33
12. Blayne Pauley #12B
13. Jamie Singleton #57
14. Richard Cox #28
15. Kyle Lovell #X3
16. Brandon Waller #71
17. Hayden Cardwell #07
18. Quincy Adams #32
19. Kyle Manis #25K
20. Shane Starnes #112

STREET STOCK (20 laps)

1. Josh Henry #B01
2. John Stevens #751
3. Austin Atkins #14
4. Wendell Williams #71
5. Bo Smith #2
6. Eric Moore #12
7. Luke Fox #94
8. John Fox #0
9. Garrett Smith #5
10. J.D. Smith #2S
11. Jon Cook #0Z

Did Not Pass Post-Race Tech: Logan Hickey #7

CLASSIC (20 laps)

1. Mark Sise #35
2. Marcus Mays #12M
3. John Stevens #7
4. Mac Lockhart #00
5. Bobby Mays #5
6. Zeke Armes #207
7. Jimmy Rayhuff #3
8. Dylan Wolfe #23
9. Shaun Sise #J16

FRONT WHEEL DRIVE (20 laps)

1. Dustin Duncan #21
2. Jason Ketron #28
3. Jacob Sharp #1
4. Brandon Sutherland #25
5. Nathan Adams #A93
6. Jeremy Wyatt #21W
7. Josh Ramsey #2R
8. Cody Bean #2
9. Ricky Ritenour #24
10. Scott Velez #10
11. Shal Ritenour #8X
12. Ray Wyatt #7W
13. Brandon Crawford #00
14. Dan Sandiford #1S
15. Casey Pittenturf #11
16. Austin Maples #23
17. Scotty Gosnell #42
18. Bryan Williams #9
19. Steve Miller #8
20. Justin Tate #T8

Did Not Start: Gregory Wyatt #17, James Burnette #18

Steve Collins – Competition Director: 423-444-2907
Share