RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube

Ballenger, Rader, Hickey, Bates, Duncan park in victory lane Saturday at Volunteer Speedway

By Volunteer Speedway | 13 June 2021 | Featured News | | 0 Comments   
Ballenger, Rader, Hickey, Bates, Duncan park in victory lane Saturday at Volunteer Speedway
 
BULLS GAP, Tenn. (June 12, 2021) — Volunteer Speedway managed to escape scattered thundershowers around the East Tennessee region Saturday evening and fans who showed up at “The Gap” were treated to an exciting five division racing program on the legendary high banks.

Rusty Ballenger of Sevierville jumped out into the lead at start of the 25-lap Crate Late Model feature and never looked back en route to capturing his third straight victory in leading flag-to-flag for the win over Shannon Emery, Brent Cornette, Gary Crittenden and Jacob Owens. Completing the top 10 finishers were Travis Fultz, Tim Maupin, Adam Ahl, Chris Coffey and Michael Smith.

Just call him “Mr. Perfect” as Wayne Rader of Parrottsville remains unbeaten on the season after capturing his fourth straight Sportsman Late Model feature win over Michael Boyd, Warren McMahan, Kris Pauley and David Bullington. Completing the top 10 finishers were Dustin Ratliff, James Parrott, Kip Sawyer, Adam Mitchell and Aaron Jones.

Logan Hickey of Morristown cruised to his second straight Street Stock win over Tracy Wolfe, Josh Henry, Colby Long and Jon Cook.

Charles Bates of Johnson City picked up his second Classic win of the season after battling the first 14 laps with Mark Sise, and then the “High Side Hustler” Bates held off Jimmy Rayhuff, Chuck Kilian, Jim Canning Jr. and Sise to park in victory lane.

Dustin Duncan of Oneida led all 20 laps to record his second Front Wheel Drive feature win of the season over Jeremy Wyatt, Dewayne Smith, Ray Wyatt and Raymond Fuson.

VOLUNTEER SPEEDWAY – BULLS GAP, TN – SATURDAY, JUNE 12, 2021 – RACE RESULTS
 
CRATE LATE MODEL (25 laps)
 
1. Rusty Ballenger #29
2. Shannon Emery #52
3. Brent Cornette #22
4. Gary Crittenden #18
5. Jacob Owens #8C
6. Travis Fultz #329
7. Tim Maupin #3
8. Adam Ahl #7
9. Chris Coffey #97
10. Michael Smith #4
11. Tim Sant #79
12. Conner Pate #13
 
SPORTSMAN LATE MODEL (20 laps)
 
1. Wayne Rader #01
2. Michael Boyd #3
3. Warren McMahan #33
4. Kris Pauley #B54
5. David Bullington #20
6. Dustin Ratliff #10R
7. James Parrott #10
8. Kip Sawyer #44
9. Adam Mitchell #50
10. Aaron Jones #7J
11. Justin Talley #23
12. Blayne Pauley #12B
13. Jason Wyres #18
14. Mike Kelley #8X
 
Did Not Start: Josh Driskill #B00
 
STREET STOCK (20 laps)
 
1. Logan Hickey #79
2. Tracy Wolfe #11
3. Josh Henry #B01
4. Colby Long #10
5. Jon Cook #0Z
6. J.D. Smith #2
7. Eric Moore #12
8. Mike Eickleberry #81
 
CLASSIC (20 laps)
 
1. Charles Bates #27
2. Jimmy Rayhuff #3
3. Jim Canning Jr. #31
4. Chuck Kilian #96
5. Mark Sise #35
6. Zeke Armes #2
7. Scotty Helton #6H
8. Dakota Bowman #57
9. Jeff Mays #6
10. Sarah Canning #13
 
FRONT WHEEL DRIVE (20 laps)
 
1. Dustin Duncan #21
2. Jeremy Wyatt #21W
3. Dewayne Smith #117
4. Ray Wyatt #7W
5. Raymond Fuson #17
6. Daniel Wright #4
7. Justin Tate #T8
8. Dan Sandiford #1S
9. Cody Bean #2
10. Brandon Crawford #00
11. Brian Tate #79
12. Austin Maples #23
13. Scott Velez #44
14. Ricky Ritenour #24
15. James Burnette #18
16. Leonard Brooks #13
17. Robert Holstrom #65
18. Amy Williams #9
 
Volunteer Speedway (Office): 423-235-5020 www.VolunteerSpeedway.com
Steve Collins (Competition Director): 423-444-2907
Share